Citizenship Eligibility in the United States

Becoming a United States citizen is a goal of many people throughout the world. It gives an individual a great sense of pride when they are approved and naturalized in the United States. The process of naturalization admits a foreigner to become a citizen of a country. Acquiring citizenship allows a person to vote, hold government positions, and more. In order to become a citizen of the United States, there is a long process that is broken up into several requirements.

Eligibility Requirements

While filing for citizenship, it is required for an individual to file a naturalization form. This is known as N-400. This document allows you to apply for citizenship. There are certain requirements an individual must meet in order to become a citizen. To file, you must be over the age of 18 and satisfy one of the following:

  • Had a permanent United States residence for the past 5 years
  • Lived in the United States for 4 years due to asylum
  • Lived in the United States as the spouse of a citizen for 3 years
  • Are a permanent resident and served in the U.S. military for 3 years

Physical and Residential Presence

In order for an individual to be approved for citizenship, they must provide proof of residency. This requires them to prove that they have a permanent residence in the country. The requirement takes absences from the country into consideration. If you have been away from the United States for 6 months or more, it may affect your ability to become eligible. Leaving the country may require you to prove that you did not abandon your residence while you were gone.

Demonstrating Character

One of the most important parts of applying for citizenship is proving that you have a good moral character. There are certain crimes may impact or delay an individual’s application for citizenship. This involves an individual to not be convicted of a crime that violates standards of a community. This may include:

  • Assault
  • Murder
  • Rape
  • Robbery
  • Drug crimes

United States Knowledge

In order to become a citizen, it is required in almost all cases that you have knowledge of U.S. History, government, and the English language. This may change depending on the case. Those who are over the age of 50 and have lived in the country for over 20 years are exempt from the language requirement but still must pass the civics test. The same standard holds for a person over the age of 55 who has lived in the country for over 15 years.

Approval

If you are approved for citizenship in the United States, you are required to pledge loyalty to the country. This oath of allegiance takes place during a naturalization ceremony where friends and family gather to watch. It is after this ceremony that you are officially a U.S. citizen.

Contact

If you are considering or in the process of becoming a United States citizen and need an effective attorney to guide you through it, contact the Law Office of Cheryl R. David today.

The Law Offices of Cheryl R. David practices immigration law throughout NYC. If you have questions about your particular matters regarding immigration please contact the office to discuss your circumstances and options.