Special Immigrant Visa for Broadcasters

Part of the Immigration and Nationality Act states that certain international broadcasters may be eligible to obtain a visa. There are 100 visas set aside for these individuals each fiscal year. These visas are primarily for those who are coming to the United States solely to work for the International Broadcasting Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors. In order to become eligible for the Special Immigrant broadcaster visa, you must meet certain requirements.

The broadcaster must be a reporter, writer, editor, producer, translator, or announcer for a legitimate news broadcast.  Those who work as news analysts or as hosts for news broadcasts may also be eligible. In the petition, it should have proof that they are considered to have broadcast expertise and that they have been working in this field for a number of years. The petition should also include the full job title and description as well as a statement from the employer that shows that this individual is qualified for the job.

The applicant for the visa should file Form I-360 for special immigrants. The spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may also be eligible to apply under the same special immigrant category so they can join the applicant in the United States.

If you have questions about applying for a visa to work in the United States, please contact our firm today and we would be happy to provide you with assistance.

The Law Offices of Cheryl R. David practices immigration law throughout NYC. If you have questions about your particular matters regarding immigration please contact the office to discuss your circumstances and options.