Immigration wants to deny my case, because I lied about my marital status, what do i do?

  • If you were not married and your current marriage in the United States is a valid marriage, then you have committed fraud on your visa application. You are eligible for a waiver if you can demonstrate extreme hardship.
  • If you applied for a visitor visa 10 years ago and lied on your application that you were married, immigration may know that now when you apply for a Green Card based on your current marriage.
  •  If immigration thinks that you were married before and not divorced while you are currently married, they might find that this marriage is not valid.
  •  If you lied at your visa application interview and said you were married, you will have to prove to immigration that you were never married overseas and that can be done by a document from one of your city officials back home.