What are the requirements to file for citizenship and when can I apply?

  •  You must have a Green Card for three years if you are married to a United States citizen or five years if you are not married to a United States citizen.
  • You have to be over 18 years old, demonstrate both physical and continuous presence in the United States, and demonstrate that you are a person of good moral character.