How can I get proof of my child’s citizenship if they were born abroad?

  • You will have prove to the US Consulate that your child is a United States citizen, which depends on when they were born and how long you have been physically present in the United States.
  • If you have been physically present your whole life and you just happen to be overseas for a year or on vacation and gave birth, you are most likely not going to have an issue with getting proof that your child is a United States citizen.
  • The Consulate wants proof of your actually residence or physical presence in the United States for the past 5 years.