What is Form N-400?

If you wish to become a United States citizen, you may have heard of Form N-400. This form, otherwise known as the “Application for Citizenship,” provides stability and a sense of relief for many immigrants from around the world. If you have questions about the N-400, you’ve come to the right place. Here are some of the questions you may have:

How do I know if I am eligible for naturalization?

You must submit several forms in order to confirm your eligibility for naturalization. These forms include:

  • Two color photographs
  • A photocopy of both sides of your Permanent Resident Card
  • Payment of the application and biometrics fees. However, if you are 75 years or older, you should be exempt from the biometrics
  • You may be required to submit your birth certificate, or your child’s birth certificate
  • You may be required to submit your marriage certificate, lease agreements, tax returns, divorce decree (if applicable), pay statements, sentencing records, probation records, crime expungement records, and more. 

You should also keep in mind that if you are under the age of 18, you must instead file a Form N-600, which is known as the “Application for Certificate of Citizenship. Both of these forms are filed through the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

What are some paths to citizenship?

Some of the most commonly recognized paths to citizenship are as follows:

  • Employment-based naturalization: If you are capable of performing a highly specialized job, you may qualify for employment-based naturalization. However, this category is rather limited, and most jobs will not qualify for employment-based naturalization.
  • Refugee or asylum naturalization: All those admitted into the United States as a refugee or as a qualifying spouse or child of a refugee are required to apply for permanent residence one year after their entry into the United States.
  • Family-based naturalization: If you are an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, you will not have to wait for a visa, and there is no limit to the number of visas that can be issued. Parents, spouses, and unmarried children under the age of 21 are all considered the immediate family of a U.S. citizen.

What are the benefits of becoming a United States citizen?

Once you are granted citizenship, you will be able to vote in our elections, travel freely across the country, and maybe even reunite with your family. Additionally, as a U.S. citizen, you are eligible for federal employment and are entitled to certain programs and benefits such as Social Security and Medicare.

Contact our New York firm

The Law Offices of Cheryl R. David practices immigration law throughout NYC. If you have questions about your particular matters regarding immigration please contact the office to discuss your circumstances and options.