Why is my moral character examined for naturalization?

When individuals are looking to be naturalized, they will have to go through certain steps to ensure that they are eligible. By becoming naturalized, these individuals will become citizens of the United States. Since these individuals are seeking citizenship in the country, they must not bring in bad circumstances surrounding them. This means that their criminal background will be examined to show if they are eligible for this privilege. During this process, authorities will examine your criminal background to investigate about your moral character. Officials want to see that you demonstrate a good moral character before granting you citizenship. In order to prove that your moral character is up to the proper standards, they will look at your record of arrest. Your moral character can be compromised if you are convicted of a crime that involves murder, rape, assault or robbery. These crimes will show that you go against the norms of society and that you are not a good candidate for citizenship. Many crimes involving drugs are also able to impact your eligibility for receiving naturalization.

Since there are a variety of requirements that immigrants must meet to become naturalized and be considered a citizen of the U.S., a good moral character is one of them. Individuals that are convicted felons of vicious crimes may not be granted citizenship because they go against the laws of society.

What are other eligibility requirements?

To qualify for naturalization and become a citizen of the United States, they can meet the requirement of living in the U.S. for the past five years with a permanent residence status. Another option allows immigrants to have lived in the country for four years due to the need for asylum. If you have lived in the U.S. for three years as a spouse to a U.S. citizen, then you can be eligible to apply for naturalization. Also, if you have lived in the U.S. for three years, are a lawful permanent resident and have served in the military, you have the opportunity to apply for citizenship as well. By meeting one of these requirements, you can become a legal citizen of the United States. This gives people the right to reside in the country.

The Law Offices of Cheryl R. David practices immigration law throughout NYC. If you have questions about your particular matters regarding immigration please contact the office to discuss your circumstances and options.