What schools are eligible to gain a student visa for?

Education is an important part of everyone’s life. When people are younger, it is important that they become educated to pursue a career and learn more about themselves. College can be a time to do this. If these individuals reside in another country but wish to come to the United States to pursue an education, they may have the opportunity to do so. Individuals may be eligible to apply for a student visa. Student visas can be obtained for a variety of educational institutions. The M visa is for those wishing to attend a vocational or other non-academic institution. The F visa is for individuals looking to attend a university, college, high school, seminary, conservatory or private elementary school. With two options for student visas, there are more opportunities for individuals to pursue an education in the United States.

Who is eligible for a student visa?

Before applying for a visa, there are requirements to consider. The school you are wishing to attend must be approved by a Student and Exchange Visitor program approved school. The applicants must apply for the visa that best fits their school program, either the M or F visa.
When trying to obtain a student visa, there are specific places to undergo the process. Visas can be requested through an embassy, consulate or even online. Once the application is completed, an interview will be scheduled to review more in-depth about your student visa.

What does the interview entail?

Before the interview, individuals should gather documents that are required to be examined at the meeting. These documents may include a passport that will be eligible for six months beyond the stay period, an application fee receipt, the I-20 form and a certificate of eligibility for an F-1 or M-1 visa. A photo of yourself may also be asked for to prove your identity. A nonimmigrant visa application can also be viewed.

Some interviewers would like to see documentation of your school history. This can include transcripts, diplomas, degrees or any certificates you may have received. Some interviews may not be necessary based on the individual applying for the student visa. If the interviewee is under 13 years old or over 80 years old, they may be excused from having to attend an interview session. However, this decision is based upon the consular officer’s final call.

The Law Offices of Cheryl R. David practices immigration law throughout NYC. If you have questions about your particular matters regarding immigration please contact the office to discuss your circumstances and options.