• video

What is a 3 -10 year Bar?

  •  If you are in the United States illegally for more than 180 days and then leave the United States, you cannot return for 3 years.
  •  If you are in the United States illegally for more than a year and then leave the United States, you cannot come back for 10 years.
  •  The 3-year bar does not apply to somebody in removal proceedings.
  •  The 3- & 10- year bars do not apply to anyone who has been admitted in duration of status, most commonly students.